Skip to the guide

chart of accounts positioning

AI consulting niches: how to choose one using Census data on AI use

Public data shows which industries use AI most. Your access and track record decide which of them is yours. Here is how to weigh the two.

AI Consultant Guide editorial teampublished updated 9 min read

contents
  1. What are the three ways to pick an AI consulting niche?
  2. Which industries use AI the most?
  3. Does high AI adoption make an industry a good niche?
  4. When does a problem niche beat an industry niche?
  5. When does a platform niche make sense?
  6. How do you score and test a niche before committing?

length9 min

in brief

  1. We recommend choosing the niche where three things overlap: buyers that already use AI or plan to, buyers large enough to pay, and your own access and proof. Public data gives rough answers on the first two (AI use by sector and firm size); the third you have to test. 1,2
  2. Census data collected October 5 to 18, 2026 show employer businesses using AI in any business function at 46.4% in Information, 43.8% in Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services and 40.5% in Finance and Insurance, against 16.1% in Construction and 10.7% in Accommodation and Food Services. 1
  3. Firm size matters too: in Census data collected December 14, 2025 to May 3, 2026, 37% of firms with at least 250 employees used AI, against less than 20% of firms with four or fewer employees. 2
  4. Industry, problem and platform niches carry different risks. Our four-test scorecard (demand, reach, access, proof) is a method, not a research finding. Score each candidate, then hold 15 to 20 buyer conversations, our suggested number, before you rebrand.
  5. The Census data measure businesses using AI, not demand for consultants or how many consultants already serve a niche, so high adoption shows buyers exist, not that the niche is open.

Choose the AI consulting niche where three things overlap: buyers that already use AI or plan to, buyers large enough to pay for outside help, and your own access and proof. The first two can be roughly checked in public data, though company size is only a proxy for ability to pay. In Census Bureau data collected October 5 to 18, 2026, the share of employer businesses using AI in any business function was 46.4% in Information and 10.7% in Accommodation and Food Services, the top and bottom of the 15 sectors tabulated below 1. High use shows that buyers are adopting AI. It does not show that they want outside help, or that the niche is yours. This page gives the numbers, three ways to cut a niche and a four-test scorecard.

What are the three ways to pick an AI consulting niche?

You can define a niche by industry (who you serve), by problem (what you fix) or by platform (what you build on). The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics describes management analysts, whom it also calls management consultants, as often specializing in certain areas, with some focusing on a specific industry such as healthcare or telecommunications 3. It expects growth to be particularly strong in smaller consulting companies that specialize in specific industries or types of business function 3. Its list of the largest employers of management analysts puts self-employed workers at 14%, out of about 1.1 million jobs in 2025 3.

Niche typeWhat you sellWorks best whenMain riskWhat to check
IndustryAI projects for one kind of buyer, such as health care or finance firmsYou have worked in the industry and know its rules and vocabularyOne slow year or rule change hits every client at once (our view)Sector AI use in the Census table below; buyer counts in County Business Patterns 4
ProblemOne recurring job, such as customer-support assistants, forecasting or AI risk reviewsYou have a repeatable method and can measure the resultSoftware vendors also sell function-level tools, so you must add more than setup (our view)A measurable before and after, such as the customer-support study below 5
PlatformImplementation on one vendor's stack, such as a cloud provider'sBuyers have already committed to that platformDependence on one vendor's roadmap and partner rules (our view)The vendor's partner program terms and whether they fit a one-person practice 6

The types combine. One industry plus one problem is a pairing worth testing. The narrower the pair, the easier the pitch and the smaller the market, so count the buyers before you commit.

Which industries use AI the most?

The Census Bureau's Business Trends and Outlook Survey (BTOS) is collected every two weeks from a sample of about 1.2 million businesses, split into six panels that each report once every 12 weeks 7. It asks whether a business used AI in the past two weeks and whether it expects to in the next six months; since November 2025 the question covers use in any business function 2. The table below is from the Census sector file for the period collected October 5 to 18, 2026 and published October 22, 2026, with the collection period ending May 3, 2026 (April 20 to May 3) beside it for comparison 1.

Sector (Census name)Using AI, Oct 2026Expect to use within 6 months, Oct 2026Using AI, period ending May 3, 2026
Information46.4%51.1%39.7%
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services43.8%48.8%37.0%
Finance and Insurance40.5%47.4%33.9%
Educational Services33.4%36.7%34.7%
Real Estate and Rental and Leasing29.0%35.4%24.4%
Health Care and Social Assistance27.6%32.9%21.9%
Manufacturing22.9%27.0%16.4%
Administrative and Support and Waste Management22.7%25.5%18.5%
Wholesale Trade21.4%25.7%17.7%
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation21.4%24.6%17.3%
Retail Trade18.5%22.5%14.3%
Construction16.1%19.1%12.3%
Other Services (except Public Administration)14.6%16.5%9.5%
Transportation and Warehousing13.5%16.0%7.6%
Accommodation and Food Services10.7%13.9%8.4%

Shares include "do not know" answers. The file's standard errors for the figures in this table run from about 0.4 to 2.8 percentage points, so rows within a point or two of each other are effectively tied. We left out Management of Companies, Agriculture, Mining and Utilities because their standard errors run from about 2.5 to 12.6 points 1.

What the table shows:

  • Three sectors are above 40% (Information, Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services, and Finance and Insurance), and more firms in each expect to use AI within six months than use it now 1.
  • Education, real estate and health care sit between 27% and 34%.
  • Construction, other services, transportation and accommodation and food are below 17%.
  • Every sector in the table has a higher six-month expectation than current use. Most rose several points between May and October, such as health care (21.9% to 27.6%) and transportation (7.6% to 13.5%). The file does not test those differences, so this is our reading of the standard errors.

Do not compare these numbers with older statistics. In late 2023, when Census asked about AI use to produce goods or services, its headline figure was 3.8% of businesses overall (the body of that story gives 3.9% for October 23 to November 5, 2023) and 13.8% in Information 8. Census changed the question in November 2025 to use in any business function, and describes the earlier framing as aimed at producing goods or services rather than simple tasks like drafting emails 2, so a "yes" now can include lighter use. The October 2026 file also words its question as "Super Intelligence or SI (formerly referred to as Artificial Intelligence or AI)" 1. We write AI throughout.

Does high AI adoption make an industry a good niche?

Not by itself. This section is our reading, not a research finding. High adoption suggests that buyers care, but those buyers may also have more in-house skill and more vendors and consultants to choose from. Low adoption may mean less demand today and more first-time projects. The data measure buyers, not sellers: we found no public source that counts AI consultants by niche, so a claim that a niche is "uncrowded" is a guess.

Firm size matters too. In its review of BTOS data collected December 14, 2025 to May 3, 2026, Census reported that 37% of firms with at least 250 employees used AI. For the collection period ending May 3, 2026, it reported 32% of firms with 100 to 249 employees, and it said less than 20% of firms with four or fewer employees reported using AI 2. These are national figures by firm size, not by sector. Between December 2025 and May 2026, use rose among firms with at least 20 employees and did not change significantly among firms with fewer than 20 2. A sector average blends those sizes, so in principle a sector with many tiny firms can look slow while its larger firms are active. The sector table above does not show that split.

Count the buyers. The Census County Business Patterns series gives establishment counts by industry and employment size, with 2023 as its latest year 4. Pull the number of establishments of a size that could pay for your services in your industry and region before you commit. It counts establishments rather than companies, so a company with several sites is counted several times; treat the result as a rough guide, not a count of buyers.

When does a problem niche beat an industry niche?

When you can show a measurable result in one function that carries across industries. The Census question gives these examples of AI use: data analysis, generative AI for marketing, product design or coding, virtual agents for customer service, forecasting or pricing, and computer vision for quality control 1. Any of them can be a niche.

Customer support offers one measured example. In a study of 5,179 customer support agents, access to a generative AI assistant raised issues resolved per hour by about 14% on average, about 34% for novice and low-skilled workers, and minimally for experienced and highly skilled workers 5. It is a single study of one assistant, so the size of the gain may not carry over to other settings, and the authors call their evidence on why novices gained more "suggestive" 5. The lesson for a niche is narrow: a function with a clear unit of output makes a before and after easy to show, and results can differ by who uses the tool.

AI governance and risk review is a second problem niche. NIST released its AI Risk Management Framework 1.0 on January 26, 2023, describes it as "intended for voluntary use," published a Generative AI Profile on July 26, 2024, and says the framework is being revised 9. Because it is voluntary, what a given client must do depends on its own regulators and contracts, so check those before you promise compliance work.

When does a platform niche make sense?

AWS describes its Specializations as a way for partners to validate expertise in building solutions or delivering services across industry, use cases or workloads 6. The page we checked lists program names but no requirements, fees or eligibility rules for small or individual consultancies, so read the current terms before you build a practice around any vendor's program 6. A platform niche gives you buyers who have already chosen a stack and a clear starting point for projects. The cost, in our view, is dependence on one vendor's products and partner rules. Pair a platform with an industry or a problem so you are not selling only a tool.

How do you score and test a niche before committing?

Score each candidate niche from 1 (weak) to 4 (strong) on four tests. This is our method; adjust it. Treat access and proof as at least as important as demand.

TestQuestionWhere to look
DemandDo buyers in this niche use AI now or expect to?The sector table above; firm-size results in the Census May 2026 story 2
ReachCan you count enough buyers of workable size in the places you can serve?County Business Patterns establishment counts by industry and size 4
AccessCan people you know get you a conversation with someone who owns the budget?Your own contacts and past employers
ProofCan you show a result you produced, in numbers, for this kind of buyer or function?Past work, including work done inside a job

Here is a hypothetical example, not a real person or client. A former operations manager at a regional distributor is choosing between Wholesale Trade (21.4% using AI, 25.7% expecting to) and Health Care and Social Assistance (27.6% and 32.9%) 1. Health care scores higher on demand. But she has contacts and a track record in distribution and none in health care, so access and proof favor wholesale by more than demand favors health care. She picks wholesale and checks the county counts before committing.

Then run a short test before you rebrand. Our suggestion, not a researched benchmark: hold 15 to 20 conversations with people at buyers in the niche and ask what they have tried, who owns the budget and what a good result would look like. BLS describes the buying process for management consulting: an organization typically requests proposals from several consultants and selects the one that best meets its needs and budget 3. Conversations in a niche give you the buyer's language and numbers, which helps your proposal fit.

When a niche passes the test, pricing comes next: see how much to charge for AI consulting. If you have not started yet, begin with how to become an AI consultant.

Questions readers ask

Should I pick an industry, a problem or a platform?

Start with whichever you can prove. If you have worked in an industry long enough to know its rules and vocabulary, pick the industry and add one problem inside it. If your strength is a repeatable method with a measurable result, pick the problem and test it in two industries. Pick a platform only with a problem or industry attached, because a platform alone ties your income to one vendor. This is our judgment, not a research finding.

How narrow should an AI consulting niche be?

We found no published benchmark. A workable test is whether you can state the niche in one sentence that a buyer recognizes as their own situation, and whether you can count the buyers. Census County Business Patterns gives establishment counts by industry and employment size, which lets you check the second part. If the count is tiny, widen the industry or the problem. If you cannot write the sentence, narrow it.

Is it too late to pick an AI consulting niche because adoption is already high?

The Census data cannot settle that, because they measure businesses using AI, not consultants. They do show that adoption is far from universal: in data collected October 5 to 18, 2026, no sector in our table had more than half of its businesses using AI, and in every sector in our table more businesses expected to use AI within six months than were using it. Between 22% and 30% of respondents in those sectors answered "do not know" to the forward-looking question, so treat expectations loosely.

Which AI consulting niche has the least competition?

No public source we found counts AI consultants by niche, so we cannot say. The Census data show where buyers use AI, not who sells to them. You can estimate crowding yourself by checking how many firms and independents describe the same niche on their sites, and by asking buyers in your first conversations whom they have already talked to.

Notes and sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, “Business Trends and Outlook Survey, sector estimates (Sector.xlsx): Response Estimates, Response Standard Errors, and Collection and Reference Dates”, 2026-10-22. Checked . Back to text
  2. 2U.S. Census Bureau, “Large Firms With at Least 20 Employees Biggest AI Users”, 2026-05-26. Checked . Back to text
  3. 3U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, “Management Analysts: Occupational Outlook Handbook”, 2026-08-27. Checked . Back to text
  4. 4U.S. Census Bureau, “County Business Patterns”. Checked . Back to text
  5. 5National Bureau of Economic Research, “Generative AI at Work (NBER Working Paper 31161)”, 2023-11. Checked . Back to text
  6. 6Amazon Web Services, “AWS Partner Programs”. Checked . Back to text
  7. 7U.S. Census Bureau, “Business Trends and Outlook Survey (BTOS) Data”, 2026-07-13. Checked . Back to text
  8. 8U.S. Census Bureau, “Only 3.8% of Businesses Use AI to Produce Goods and Services, Highest Use in Information Sector”, 2023-11-28. Checked . Back to text
  9. 9National Institute of Standards and Technology, “AI Risk Management Framework”. Checked . Back to text

How this guide was made. Written by the AI Consultant Guide editorial team from the sources listed above. General information, not financial, tax or legal advice. See how we source and funding and recommendations.